District Calendar

Throughout the Toastmasters year, officers representing Clubs, Areas, Divisions and the District all work together to achieve many goals and milestones. To succeed in their elected or assigned role, each officer must develop a plan to help manage their time, set priorities, and accomplish their goals.

This calendar has been developed to help officers with their planning efforts. It shows, by month, the activities and events they should be addressing. Club members may also want to review the calendar for key events within their Club, Area, Division and the District.

Please send updates, changes and corrections to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

July 2013
July 1-31Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule)
July 1-31Area Governors: Install Club Officers for all clubs
July 1Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program begin
July 1Area Governors begin Club visits
July 15District: Officers List, Signature form, District Calendar, Assignment of Clubs, and list of Clubs by Division and Area due at World Headquarters
July 20District Executive Committee meeting
July 20District Officer Installation, Distinguished Club Recognition and IPDG Miriam Kojnok's Roast at the Biltmore Hotel, 2151 Laurelwood Rd, Santa Clara 95054
August 2013
August 1-31Club Officer training continues. Ends on August 31 (see Training Schedule)
August 1-31Club Contests - Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Materials)
August 1Smedley Award program begins
August 15All Clubs: Start collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
August 21 – 24Toastmasters International Convention in Cincinnati, OH
August 17District Operating Committee meeting
August 31End of Club Officer Training
District: End of Last Year's Audit due at World Headquarters
September 2013
September 1-30All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: October 1)
September 1-30Area Contests - Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Schedule)
September 7District Executive Committee meeting
September 30Smedley Award program ends
September 30District: Budget, District Success Plan, Officer Training Report due to Toastmasters International
October 2013
October 1Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
October 1-31Division Contests - Evaluation and Humorous Speech (Contest Schedule)
OctoberFall Fourcaster published - Fall Conference and District Credential/Proxy
October 12District Operating Committee meeting
October 31Area Governors: Deadline to submit Club Visit Report online
October 31Club VP Membership: Deadline for Golden Quill and Silver Scribe entries to Public Relations Officer
November 2013
November 1-30Club Officer elections (clubs that elect semiannually)
November 1-30Clubs: Submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Instructions)
November 9District Fall Conference, District Evaluation and Humorous Speech Contest, hosted by Division D
November 9Club Presidents & VP Education: Attend District Council Meeting at Fall Conference. If unable to attend, assign vote to another club member using Proxy.
November 30Previous Year’s District Financial records due at World Headquarters
December 2013
December 1Club Officer training begins (Training Schedule).
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
December 7District Operating Committee meeting
DecemberWinter Fourcaster published – Publish a Call for Candidates for District Officers
December 31Clubs that elect officers semiannually: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Instructions).
January 2014
January 1-31Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule).
Note that training is for both semiannually and annually elected officers
January 1Area Governors: Begin second round of club visits
January 1-31Area Governors: Install Club Officers (clubs that elect semiannually)
January 1-31District: Nominating Committee begins meeting
District: Alignment Committee begins meeting
January TBDDistrict: "Top 3" Officers Mid-Year Training
January 10District: Financial Report for July-Nov due to World Headquarters
January 11District Officers Mid-Year Training
January 11District Executive Committee meeting
Mid-Year Review (should be at 50% of Goals)
Mid-Year Training for Division and Area Governors
 February 2014
February 1-28Club Officer training continues (Training Schedule).
All club officers attend twice a year, whether elected for 6 months or 1 year.
February 1Talk-Up Toastmasters program begins
February 1-28Club Contests - Tall Tales & International Speech (Contest Materials)
February 8District Operating Committee meeting
Division Governors recommend realignment to District Executive Committee
February 10District: Midyear Audit Report to World Headquarters
February 15All Clubs: Begin collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
February 28End of Club Officer Training
March 2014
March 1-31All Clubs: Finish collecting dues (Submit Deadline: April 1)
March 1-31Area Contests - Tall Tales & International Speech (Contest Schedule)
March 10District: Financial Report for July-Jan due to World Headquarters
March 22District Executive Committee meeting
District: Approval of recommendations for the alignment of clubs
Area Governors: Bring completed Club Visit Report
MarchSpring Fourcaster deadline -- Realignment is published in Fourcaster -- Spring Conference and District Credential/Proxy
March 31District: Officer Training Reports due to World Headquarters
March 31Talk-Up Toastmasters program ends
April 2014
April 1Club Presidents/Club Treasurers: Deadline to submit Semiannual Membership Reports and Dues to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
April 1-30Division Contests - Tall Tales & International Speech (Schedule)
AprilFourcaster published
April 12District Operating Committee meeting
AprilClub VP Membership: Deadline for Golden Quill, Platinum Page and Diamond Director entries to District Public Relations Officer.
May 2014
May 1-31Club Officer Elections
May 1-31All Clubs: Submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
May 1Beat the Clock Award program begins
May 10District: Financial Report for July-Mar due to World Headquarters
May 10District Spring Conference, including the Tall Tales and International Speech Contests, hosted by Division F
May 10Club Presidents & VPs Education: At the Spring Conference, attend the District Council Meeting, which includes the vote on District alignment and the vote for District officers for 2014-2014. If unable to attend, then assign your vote to another member of your club by using a Proxy.
June 2014
June 1Club Officer training begins (Training Schedule)
June 14District Executive Committee
June TBDDistrict: Incoming Division and Area Governor 2014-2014 Training
June 30Beat the Clock Award program ends
June 30All Clubs: Deadline to submit Club Officer Lists to World Headquarters (Club Business login required)
June 30Toastmasters Year and Distinguished Club Program end.
Is the deadline at 5:00 PM or 11:59 PM? See May/June 2007 Tips, section
June 30 Deadline Is Quickly Approaching!