District 4 conducts two series of contests each year. The Evaluation Contest and Humorous Speech Contest are conducted in the fall and the Table Topics Contest and the International Speech Contest are conducted in the spring.

Contests are held at the club, area, division and district levels. This schedule provides information about the current area and division level contests.

Note that the contests are listed in Division/Area order and not date order. This is to help members quickly find the contests in their division and area.

Division A Division B Division C Division D Division E
Division F Division G Division H Division I Division J

     Division A Contests

Division A International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division A Director Lisa Seace lisaseace@aol.com


05
Mar
2016
Area A1/A2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 05, 2016 9:30 am - 2:00 pm

(Save to cal)

County of Monterey Agricultural Center 1432 Abbott Street, Salinas, CA 93901

Register Online

Saturday, March 5th, 9:30am - 2pm

County of Monterey Agricultural Center
1432 Abbott Street
Salinas, CA 93901

Agenda

9:30am- Registration, networking and refreshments
10:00am- Contestant and Functionary Briefings
10:15am- Table Topics Contest Begins
11:30am- 15 minute break
11:45am- Contestant and Functionary Briefings
12 noon- International Contest Begins
1:30pm- awards, final announcements
1:50pm- adjournment

Admission fees (collected at the door)

Free for contestants
$6 if registered by March 4th at 5pm
$8 At the Door

Please bring exact change, if possible, or a check written to: District 4 Toastmasters

Contact: Daniel Pinto, 831-905-1269, Daniel_pnt@yahoo.com






Area A3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area A3 Director Susan White Rose susanwhiterose@yahoo.com


Area A4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area A4 Director Lisa "Frisco" Dorr-Pozos toastmasterfrisco@gmail.com


22
Mar
2016
Area A5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 22, 2016 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

(Save to cal)

Xilinx Building 4 2050 Logic Dr, San Jose, CA 95124, USA

Register Online

Xilinx, Building 4
2050 Logic Dr, San Jose, CA 95124

Admissions Fee (Collected at door):
$7 if registered by March 14th
$9 after March 14th
Bring cash (exact cash greatly appreciated) or check made out to "District 4 Toastmasters"

5:30-6:15 Registration-Dinner-Networking
6:15-6:30 Briefing
6:30-8:30 Contest

Contact: Karen Schraga
Phone:
Email: kschraga.toastmaster@gmail.com






21
Mar
2016
Area A6 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 21, 2016 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm

(Save to cal)

HGST Western Digital Building 55 5601 Great Oaks Pkwy, San Jose, CA 95119, USA

Register Online

Admissions Fee (Collected at door):
$7 if registered by March 14th
$9 after March 14th
Bring cash (exact cash greatly appreciated) or check made out to "District 4 Toastmasters"

5:30-6:15 Registration-Dinner-Networking
6:15-6:30 Briefing
6:30-8:30 Contest

Click for directions.

Contact: Kathleen Saggese,kathleen.toastmaster@gmail.com






Top of page   

     Division B Contests

Division B International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division B Director Paul England paul.england@usa.net


Area B1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B1 Director Lillian Hull lllnhull@gmail.com


Area B2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B2 Director Kelley Nielsen kelleynnn@gmail.com


Area B3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B3 Director Robin Roemer robin.roemer@ymail.com


Area B4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B4 Director Nirave Kadakia nirave.kadakia@oracle.com


Area B5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B5 Director Afif Farhat afiffarhat@yahoo.com


Area B6 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area B6 Director Aniket Singh aniket314@gmail.com


Top of page   

     Division C Contests

Division C International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division C Director Paula Z. Brown pzbrown@ymail.com


Area C1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area C1 Director KC Huang kch.toastmasters@outlook.com


Area C2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area C2 Director Kaushal Gala kaushalgala@gmail.com


10
Mar
2016
Area C3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 10, 2016 5:30 pm - 9:00 pm

(Save to cal)

Palo Alto City Hall Council Chambers 250 Hamilton Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94301, USA

Register Online

Council Chambers
Palo Alto City Hall
250 Hamilton Ave.
Palo Alto, CA 94301

5:30 - 6:00 pm: Registration
6:00 - 6:15 pm Contestant and judges briefings
6:00 - 6:30 pm: Networking & food
9:00 pm: End of event

Admission is free. Food and beverages will be served.

Parking: Parking is free downtown after 5 pm, and spots are available in the Civic Center Garage below city hall, side streets, and nearby surface lots. We recommend allotting 15 minutes to find parking and walk to the Council Chambers.

To find the Council Chambers, enter City Hall from the front, then walk toward the back of the building on the right-hand side. The Council Chambers will be through two sets of glass doors.

 

Contact: Carolyn Strobel
Phone: 6506567492
Email: c17strobel@gmail.com






Area C4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area C4 Director Jack Sramek sramek.jack@gmail.com


14
Mar
2016
Area C5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 14, 2016 6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

(Save to cal)

SumoLogic 305 Main St, Redwood City, CA 94063, USA

Contact: Andreas Knoefel
Phone:
Email: andreas@knoefels.org






Top of page   

     Division D Contests

Division D International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division D Director Open - Contact Katherine Pratt dd@d4tm.org


Area D1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D1 Director Derrick Pallas derrick@pallas.us


Area D2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D2 Director Gregg Cummings cummingsga@cdmsmith.com


Area D3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D3 Director Terry Joyce tjoyce@methodcraft.com


Area D4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D4 Director Ravi Kumra Toastmaster.Ravi1@gmail.com


Area D5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D5 Director Ryan Lui Toastmaster.ryan@gmail.com


Area D6 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area D6 Director Rex Reyes rex.reyes@dignityhealth.org


Top of page   

     Division E Contests

Division E International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division E Director JJ Hanley hanley.jj@gmail.com


Area E1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area E1 Director Angie C Huang angieh.toastmasters@gmail.com


10
Mar
2016
Area E2/E3 Table Topics and International Speech Contests

Mar 10, 2016 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

(Save to cal)

Fusionstorm 2 Bryant St, Suite 150, San Francisco, CA 94105

Register Online

5:30 p.m. Registration open, food & drinks
5:45 p.m. Functionary briefings
6:00 p.m. Contest begins
8:00 p.m.Contest adjourns

Admission fee (collected at the door)
$7 for all attendees except contestants
Please bring exact change or write a check to District 4 Toastmasters.
If you have any questions or comments, email Stefanie Chow at schow68@gmail.com.

Contact: Stefanie Chow
Email: schow68@gmail.com






Area E4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area E4 Director Eugene Chen echen@firstrepublic.com


03
Mar
2016
Area E5/I1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 03, 2016 5:15 pm - 7:30 pm

(Save to cal)

Wells Fargo Annex 333 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Register Online

Location: Wells Fargo Annex @ 333 Market San Francisco

Tentative Agenda:

5:15 PM - Registration
5:40 PM - Opening remarks
5:45 PM - Overview of contest rules
5:50 PM - Table Topics Contest
6:25 PM - BREAK
6:40 PM - International Speech Contest
7:20 PM - Award ceremony
7:30 PM - Social

Cost of Admission
$7 with registration before 3/2/16
$8 at the door

Please bring exact cash. Contestants have free admission.
Refreshments will be provided.

Area E5 Contact: Gi'angelo Bautista, 650-392-4522, giangelo@vanguardsf.com

Area I1 Contact: Chien Tai, 310-933-7708, chientai2009@gmail.com

Email: chientai2009@gmail.com






Top of page   

   Division F Contests

Division F International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division F Director Vinay Agarwala vinay.agarwala@amd.com


Area F1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area F1 Director Hattie Huang hellohattie@gmail.com


Area F2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area F2 Director Parminder Sandhu psandhu1@gmail.com


Area F3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area F3 Director Ashish Farmer ashish.farmer@amd.com


Area F4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area F4 Director Nicole Henderson nicolehendersonesq@gmail.com


Area F5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area F5 Director Ronald Pong ronpandshelleyk@yahoo.com


Top of page   

     Division G Contests

Division G International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division G Director Karthik Kalpat kalpat@gmail.com


Area G1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area G1 Director Ze Xiao ze.toastmasters@gmail.com


Area G2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area G2 Director Aditi Vijaykumar aditivk@gmail.com


Area G3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area G3 Director Daniël van Doorn vandoorndaniel@gmail.com


Area G4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area G4 Director Sunny Moza sunnymoza@gmail.com


Area G5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division G Director Karthik Kalpat kalpat@gmail.com


Area G6 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area G6 Director Josine Verhagen josineverhagen@hotmail.com


Top of page   

     Division H Contests

Division H International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division H Director Dennis Chase chase.dennis@gene.com


Area H1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area H1 Director Chiye Yamamoto cyamamoto@guidewire.com


Area H2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area H2 Director Joy Feng Joy.Feng@gilead.com


Area H3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area H3 Director Joseph Fernandez ferndzjoe@gmail.com


Area H4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division H Director Dennis Chase chase.dennis@gene.com


Area H5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area H5 Director Eva Del Rosario evadelrosario77@yahoo.com


Area H6 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area H6 Director Annamarie Buonocore buonocore.annamarie123@gmail.com


Top of page   

     Division I Contests

Division I International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division I Director Jim Ferrer jimferrer@msn.com


03
Mar
2016
Area E5/I1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 03, 2016 5:15 pm - 7:30 pm

(Save to cal)

Wells Fargo Annex 333 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Register Online

Location: Wells Fargo Annex @ 333 Market San Francisco

Tentative Agenda:

5:15 PM - Registration
5:40 PM - Opening remarks
5:45 PM - Overview of contest rules
5:50 PM - Table Topics Contest
6:25 PM - BREAK
6:40 PM - International Speech Contest
7:20 PM - Award ceremony
7:30 PM - Social

Cost of Admission
$7 with registration before 3/2/16
$8 at the door

Please bring exact cash. Contestants have free admission.
Refreshments will be provided.

Area E5 Contact: Gi'angelo Bautista, 650-392-4522, giangelo@vanguardsf.com

Area I1 Contact: Chien Tai, 310-933-7708, chientai2009@gmail.com

Email: chientai2009@gmail.com






23
Mar
2016
Area I2/I3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 23, 2016 5:15 pm - 7:15 pm

(Save to cal)

Wells Fargo Annex, Floor 2 333 Market St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

Register Online

Combined Areas I2 & I3 Spring Contests - International & TT

Click the registration link for details.

See you there!

Contact: Chris Wilson, music_2000_pc@yahoo.com






Area I4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area I4 Director Gavin Schulz gavin.schulz@gmail.com


Area I5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area I5 Director Geoffrey Glass tm_glg@yahoo.com


Top of page   

     Division J Contests

Division J International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Division J Director John Martos toastmastermartos@gmail.com


Area J1 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area J1 Director Ahmer Khan ahmerkhan1@gmail.com


Area J2 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area J2 Director Francoise Muller francoise.toastmaster@gmail.com


Area J3 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area J3 Director Sunita Prakash sunita.toastmasters@gmail.com


15
Mar
2016
Area J4 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Mar 15, 2016 5:30 pm - 8:45 pm

(Save to cal)

Muslim Community Association (MCA) 3033 Scott Blvd, Santa Clara, CA 95054, USA

Register Online

5:30 p.m. Registration, Networking, Refreshments
6:00 p.m. Functionary briefings
6:30 p.m. Contest begins
8:30 p.m. Contest adjourns

$8 if you pre-register online
Walk-ins pay $10

Please bring exact change or write a check to District 4 Toastmasters.

Contact: Sneh Bhaidasna
Email: snehpraful@gmail.com

 






Area J5 International Speech and Table Topics Contest
Contact: Area J5 Director Afifa Tawil afifa.tawil@gmail.com


Top of page